Guide · for ADIs in Ireland · 2026

How much should you charge for a driving lesson in Ireland?

What everyone else charges is the easy half. The hard half is the lowest price that still pays you, the price list around the hour, and the VAT line that can make a busier year a poorer one. All of it is below, with a calculator.

10 min readCalculator insidePrice lists read 17 Oct 2026

In 30 seconds

  • 1hOne hour: €45 to €55 outside Dublin, €50 to €61 in Dublin. €50 is the most common number on the lists.
  • AAutomatic: €5 to €10 more than manual.
  • 12The twelve EDT lessons: about eleven times your hourly price. The lists sit between ten and twelve.
  • €Your floor is what you need to earn plus your costs, divided by the lessons you actually deliver, plus VAT once you are over the line.

From the published price lists of Irish driving schools and instructors, read on 17 October 2026. Prices include VAT.

Floor price

What everyone else charges

The going rate, area by area.

This is what learners see when they compare. It is the published price, not what anyone takes home: VAT, the car and the gaps all come out of it.

AreaOne hour, manualAutomatic12 EDT, manualPre-test + car for the test
Dublin€50 – €61€60 – €62€550 – €599automatic about €660€130 – €185
Galway€45 – €50about €60€495 – €600automatic about €720€80 – €140automatic about €200
Limerick€40 – €55not often listed€480 – €600not often listed
Kerry, Wexford, Monaghan€50 – €55€55 – €60€600 – €660€80 – €175
National schoolsabout €53about €61about €588automatic about €659about €184

Ranges are the lowest and highest published price we found in each area, not an average. The large national schools charge one price across the country, which is why they look dear in Limerick and cheap in Dublin.

Dublin carries a premium, but less than you'd think

The gap between Dublin and a regional town is about €5 to €10 an hour. Fuel, traffic and longer pickups eat most of it, so a Dublin price is not a Dublin profit.

EDT is sold at a discount of about one lesson

Twelve lessons at €50 is €600; most packages ask €550 to €590. The discount buys a learner who is committed for twelve weeks and has paid for it.

Test day is where prices scatter most

From €80 to €200 for the same morning's work. That spread is the clearest sign that many instructors price it by habit rather than by the hours it takes.

Your numbers

Your floor price.

The going rate tells you what learners will accept. Your floor tells you the lowest price at which the year still pays you. If the floor is above the going rate, the fix is your costs or your diary, not the price. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Where you teach

Your floor, a one-hour lesson

€53

Over 1,104 paid lessons a year, with VAT at 13.5%: you are over the €42,500 line.

Inside the going rate outside Dublin, €45 to €55. Charge at least this.

Charging for no-shows would bring it down by about €2.

The running-cost default is the example year in what driving instructors earn in Ireland: a tuition car at about €500 a month, fuel, insurance and the rest. Want to see the whole year instead of one price? Open the earnings calculator.

Beyond the hour

A price list, not a price.

Learners don't only buy hours. Set each of these from your hourly price, and set them on purpose. Here is the ladder on a €50 hour.

One hour, manual€50Your base. Everything else is set from it.
One hour, automatic€57€5 to €10 above manual. The car is dearer to buy and insure, and demand is rising.
The twelve EDT€550About eleven times the hour. Take it up front, or half at the start and half at lesson six.
Reduced EDT, six€280A little over half the twelve. Same terms.
Two-hour lesson€100Two hours at the hourly price. A two-hour block fills a gap and saves a pickup, so there is no need to discount it.
Pre-test lesson€55€5 to €10 above the hour. It is the lesson with the most at stake, on the test route.
Pre-test + the car for the test€145Price it as the hours it takes. A lesson before, the test, the wait and the drive back is about three hours of your day.
Test day at €80 is a €27 hour

Three hours for €80 is under €27 an hour before fuel and VAT. At €145 it is about €48, close to your lesson rate. The test-day price is the line most worth fixing.

Expect more pre-test bookings this winter

From 1 November 2026 a learner needs a test sat in the last two years to get a third permit. Learners who were drifting now have a deadline. What the new permit rules mean for your diary.

Gift vouchers are lessons paid today

Same price as the lesson, paid now, often never fully used. Offer them before Christmas and before birthdays the parents tell you about.

The line nobody warns you about

The VAT line, and the dead zone above it.

Driving lessons carry VAT at 13.5%, and a sole trader must register once turnover from services passes €42,500 in any twelve months. Learners pay the same price either way. So when you cross the line, 13.5/113.5 of every lesson starts going to Revenue, not just the lessons above it.

850 lessons at €50€42,500 through the door, just under the line. All of it yours before costs.
€42,500
900 lessons at €50€45,000 through the door, VAT registered. 50 more lessons for a smaller year.
€39,648
965 lessons at €50€48,250 through the door. Only here are you back where you were at 850.
€42,511

At €50 the dead zone runs from about 850 to 965 lessons a year: roughly 18 to 21 a week over 46 weeks. Every one of those extra 115 lessons is taught for nothing. Once registered you can reclaim VAT on some costs, which narrows the gap a little; your accountant can tell you how much.

Stay under on purpose.Part-time, or a short week by choice. Keep turnover under €42,500, keep the price, and keep all of it.
Go well over on purpose.Full time. Register, and price for it: keeping a €50 lesson's value after VAT means charging about €57.
Never drift across.The worst year is the one that crosses by accident, at a price set for the year below the line.

Moving the number

When, and how, to raise your price.

A €5 rise on a €50 lesson means you can lose about one lesson in nine and earn the same, with fewer hours in the car. On a full diary of 1,150 lessons it is €5,750 more through the door, about €5,070 after VAT.

The signs you are too cheap

Your diary is full three weeks ahead. You keep a waiting list. Nobody asks the price before they book. You are the cheapest on your town's list and still turning people away.

The signs to hold

Gaps in the week you can't fill, learners asking for a better deal, or a new national school in town undercutting you. Fill the gaps first; a price rise on a half-empty diary is a gamble.

New learners first.Quote the new price to everyone who asks from today. The waiting list tells you within a month whether it holds.
Honour what is paid.An EDT package or a block already bought stays at the price paid. Nothing loses goodwill faster than a surprise on lesson nine.
One date, four weeks' notice, one message.January and September are the natural moments: everyone expects prices to move then.
€5 at a time, once a year.Small and regular reads as normal. Nothing for four years and then €15 reads as a grab.

Ready to send

The price-change message.

Send it to every current learner four weeks before the new price starts. Change the words in square brackets and keep the rest.

WhatsApp · to every current learner

Hi [name], a short note from [your name]. From [date], a one-hour lesson will be €[new price], up from €[old price]. It's the first change since [last change].

Anything you've already paid for, including your EDT package, stays at the price you paid.

Thanks, and see you on [day]!

The cancellation rule is part of your price too: a lesson cancelled at 7:55 that you don't charge for is a lesson at €0. Copy a 24-hour cancellation policy and the evening-before reminder.

What learners actually compare

Price is rarely why they choose you.

They book whoever answers first

A learner messages three instructors on a Tuesday evening. The first to reply with a real time usually gets the booking, whatever the others charge. The cheaper instructor who replies tomorrow has already lost.

Parents ask around

Who passes, who turns up on time, who is patient. A good name in a town is worth more than a fiver, and it lets you charge the top of the local range.

A time that suits them

"Tuesday at four" beats "I'll check and come back to you." Being able to offer your real free times in the first reply matters more than the number on the price list.

Be the one who answers first, without answering. Pam replies to your learners on WhatsApp in seconds while you teach, offers your real free times, quotes the prices you set and books the lesson. You read the outcome between lessons.

First month free · no card · cancel any time
Start your free month

Questions instructors ask

Good to know.

How much is a driving lesson in Ireland in 2026?

On the published price lists we read in October 2026, a one-hour manual lesson costs €45 to €55 outside Dublin and €50 to €61 in Dublin. €50 is the most common single figure. Automatic lessons cost €5 to €10 more.

How much is the full EDT course?

The twelve EDT lessons sell for €480 to €660 in a manual car on the lists we read, with most between €550 and €600. Automatic packages run up to about €720. Reduced EDT, six lessons, is priced at about half.

What does learning to drive cost a learner in total?

The State fees come to €240: €45 for the theory test, €45 for the learner permit, €85 for the driving test and €65 for the first licence. Add the twelve EDT lessons at €550 to €600 and, usually, a pre-test lesson with the car for the test at €130 to €185. That is about €950 to €1,050 before any extra lessons or insurance.

Do I charge VAT on driving lessons?

Once you are registered, yes. Revenue lists driving lessons at the reduced rate, 13.5%, and a sole trader must register once turnover from services passes €42,500 in any twelve months. Learners pay the same price either way, so the VAT comes out of your side. Your accountant should confirm your own position.

How much should a newly qualified ADI charge?

The going rate in your town, not below it. Undercutting by a fiver costs about €5,750 a year on a full diary and is hard to undo later. If you want a launch offer, discount the first lesson once rather than the hour for good.

Should automatic lessons cost more?

Yes. The lists put automatic €5 to €10 above manual, because the car costs more to buy and insure and demand is rising. Charge the gap; learners expect it.

Should I charge for a lesson cancelled late?

Yes, and say so before the first lesson. The common rule on the lists is 24 hours' notice or the lesson is charged in full. The rule only works if it is written down and the learner has agreed to it.

Should I charge for pickups and travel?

Most lists include pickup and drop-off inside a stated area. Name your area, include it in the price, and either charge for or decline anything outside it. A long pickup is an unpaid half-hour.

Where does Pamio come in?

Nothing on this page needs it. Pamio is the booking assistant we make: Pam answers your learners on WhatsApp, phone and email while you teach, books them into your real free times, holds them to your cancellation rule and sends the reminder the evening before. Your prices are yours; Pam quotes the ones you set.

Sources, read on 17 October 2026: the published price lists of RSA School of Motoring (Dublin and Cork), Pointers Driving School, Smart Driving Academy and GoGetDriving; the area price round-ups at citydrivingschool.ie (Limerick) and xpertdrivinglessons.ie (Galway, Kerry, Wexford, Monaghan); The true cost of teaching your child to drive, The Irish Times, 28 August 2026; Revenue's VAT rate entry for driving lessons and its VAT thresholds page. Prices change; check a list before you quote it. The VAT figures are general information, not tax advice.

KEEP GOING

Set the price. Let Pam fill the diary.

Pam answers your learners on WhatsApp, phone and email while you teach, books them into your free times, holds them to your cancellation rule and reminds them the evening before. Your first month is free, no card.

Prefer to see it first? Request a demo →

Start your free month